Pages

Monday, April 8, 2013

Back Problems aka Bag Solutions

A little story about my inspiration to make light-weight bags :)



Soooo, maybe not a lot of you guys know this, but I have major back/shoulder problems. It started while I was still working for the fashion company due to stress and just got worse and worse... Till I had to go on pain killers and do lots of physio therapy to solve it. It sounds overly dramatic now, but at the time it was a big issue for me. I think a lot of people go through these things and let me tell you it sucks :P.

It is still a minor issue for me now. Normally, when I go out with Erik he is sweet enough to carry by bags for me even if it is a bright pink faux-Balenciaga, but he isn't always with me. When that happens normally I just have to grin and bear it with a bag that really hurts my shoulders. You might argue that I should not carry a bag at all, but erm hello people accessories=life.

Yes, my loving husband actually carries this around for me.


Any way - recently I began to make my own bags. I wanted something cute that I could carry around without a crazy amount of extra weight. I tired a few things, but they all looked shit and way too 'oh look I am a crafter!' (really not my thing.)

But then I came across this pattern and I am super happy with it!


Sometimes I still get some pain in my shoulder, but now /at least/ it isn't coming from my bag. I am really motivated to keep on making these bags and selling them in my store, not just for people with shoulder back problems like me, but also people who just want cute things :D.



xxxx


Monday, March 18, 2013

GIVEAWAY... yeah that got your attention....

But first... Time for an update. It has been far too long and far too late for me to do this. I find that verbal diarrhea on my facebook page is so much easier, then like putting thoughts into stuff... you know?

Lol okay all excuses aside, things have been going really well. A few weeks back Erik (hubby) linked my site to Reddit and I got some custom orders. It was so awesome! Then more order came in, etc.etc.etc. It was amazing XD.

What was not so amazing was the fact that I bought the entire city of Leiden out of light grey yarn! I tried pre-ordering, but apparently after the month of February grey yarn is not produced anymore (it is a conspiracy!) Sweet lord please tell me why the yarn industry considers 'grey' a seasonal colour? It is not, I worked in fashion, I know this. Where is your constant colour card?!?
Conspiracy!  

Honestly, I have never so many yarn stores in Leiden and I didn't know my greed for yarn till I biked to all of them. For all of you in Leiden, here are some links to the yarnstores / haberdasheries that sell yarn: ´N Steekje Los (this is my favourite I love the lady who runs it, she makes you feel so comfortable every time you go in- even if it is just to pet her yarn collection), Plastic Huis - Boduurshop  (2nd favourite for lovely man who works there and all the crochet/knitting accessroies), Ribbles (the ladies are snooty- good yarn though), Holland StoffenhuisMol en de GrootSnijders Textile, not to mention the super cheap yarn at the Zeeman or Wibra!

Besides for all of that, I have decided to start pattern writing seriously and also teaching crochet lessons. I sort of need to get out of the house and I think teaching courses will help me meet new people. Once I have the course outlined and the location I will let you all know.

Pattern making? Well yes, one thing I learned from doing the market, is everyone likes my stuff (yes ego), but no one wants to pay for it - they want to make it themselves! Aaaaannnnd therefore I am going to work on patterns for these beauties:



If you love these scarfs and don't want to spend time slaving away crocheting them - they are on sale now at my store!

Well that is all for now... oh yeah.




TLDR - I want free stuff! 

I am giving away this adorable little monster with a bow tie for free! His name is Rick, he has a bit of an ego, but if your bow tie was that cool you would too right?

All you have to do is comment below withsomethingrealnicesoyouwillhaveabetterchanceatwinning and give me your email so I can contact you if you win! If you don't feel comfortable putting your email in the comment box, you can PM it to me via my facebook.

The winner will be drawn on 16 April 2013. All entries are valid till that date!

Till then! xxxxx

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Busy XD

Hey guys!

So since my last post, I have been pretty darn busy. It seems like I found my niche and now I am getting a nice amount of orders, which makes me happy. I am so sorry it has been so long since a post and you guys will have to wait a bit longer actually :P. In the mean time, please appreciate the pic spam below: